Athens Academy Spartans Girls' Soccer History

1996

Region Runner-up

 

First State Playoff Appearance by School

 

Jill Razor- All Northeast Georgia, All State

 

 

1997

Region Champions (1st Time by School)

 

State Quarterfinalist

 

Golden Isle Tournament Champion

 

Jill Razor-GACA Senior All Star Games, All State, All Northeast Georgia  47 goals during senior season

 

Jill Razor- All South All American Team   139 career goals     62 career assists

 

Region Coaching Staff of the Year, GACA All Star Game West Coaches- Don Chuboff, Randy Reid, Dave Lorenzi, Brent Hardin

 

 

1998

Region Champions

 

State Quarterfinalist

 

Alison Krugman- All Northeast Georgia

 

Anne Gilmore- All Northeast Georgia

 

Whitney Cronk- All Northeast Georgia, GACA Senior All Star Game

 

Coaching Staff of the Year, Don Chuboff, Randy Reid, Wendy Naylor, Sandy Helfgott

 

NSCAA/Adidas Team Academic Award

 

 

1999

Region Champions

 

State Quarterfinalist

 

Brooke Johnson-Northeast Georgia Player of the Year, Pepsi Player of the Week

 

Alison Krugman- GACA Senior All Star Game

 

Alison Krugman, Anne Gilmore, Elizabeth Chastain, Elizabeth Howard- All Northeast Georgia

 

Region Coaching Staff of the Year- Don Chuboff, Randy Reid, Wendy Naylor

 

Don Chuboff- Athens Banner Herald Northeast Georgia Coach of the Year

 

NSCAA/Adidas Team Academic Award

 

 

2000

Region Champions

 

State Quarterfinalist

 

Sarah Darvill- WNEG Channel 32 Player of the Week

 

Region Coaching Staff of the Year- Don Chuboff, Randy Reid, Sandy Cedarbaum, Clark Harwell

 

Brooke Johnson- All Northeast Georgia, Northeast Georgia Player of the Year, GACA Region Player of the Year

 

Anne Gilmore, Elizabeth Chastain, Sarah Darvill, Elizabeth Guess, Laura Pallas- All Northeast Georgia

 

NSCAA/Adidas Team Academic Award

 

 

2001

Region Champions

 

State Quarterfinalist

 

Brooke Johnson- WNEG Channel 32 Player of the Week

 

Elizabeth Howard- Athens Banner Herald/Pepsi Player of the Week

 

Elizabeth Howard- GACA Region Player of the Year

 

Spartan Coaching Staff- GACA Region Staff of the Year (Don Chuboff, Randy Reid, Sandy Cedarbaum, Ty Deal, Laura Pallas)

2002

State Finalist/ Region Champion

 

Sarah Darvill, Elizabeth Chastain, Alexis Yoculan, Elizabeth Howard, Annie Booth, Lucy Huggins, Maggie Robinson, Athens Banner Herald All-Northeast Georgia Players. Erica Baumwald, Charlotte Walker, Randall Cook, Honorable Mention

 

Sarah Darvill- Athens Banner Herald Player of the Year

 

Steve Stewart/Randy Reid GACA coach of the year awards

2003

State Finalist/Region Champion

 

 

 

Alexis Yoculan/Elizabeth Guess: Channel 32 WNEG  Player of the Week

 

Elizabeth Guess: Athens Banner Herald  Player of the Year/ McDonalds All American/ Parade High School All American

2004

State Semi-finalist/Region Runner-up

 

Alexis Yoculan Channel 32 WNEG Player of the week

 

Alexis Yoculan Athens Banner Herald Player of the Year

 

Maggie Robinson, Boo Maynard, Ann Reinking, Randall Cook: Athens Banner Herald All Northeast Georgia Players

2005

Area 7 AA/A Runner-up/ State Round of 16

 

Hannah Gollin Athens Banner Herald Athlete of the Week

 

Hannah Gollin, Brett Mills, Maggie Robinson, Jordan Evans, Boo Maynard, Rebecca Hale: Athens Banner Herald All Northeast Georgia

2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Season Scores (By Year)

 

 

1997

 

 

 

 

AA

5

GAC

0

 

AA

9

Morgan Cnty*

0

 

AA

8

Madison

0

 

AA

1

Cedar Shoals

5

 

AA

8

Brunswick#

0

 

AA

5

Glynn Academy#

0

 

AA

9

Harlem*

0

 

AA

5

Dacula*

1

 

AA

4

Oconee

0

 

AA

12

Stephens Cnty.

0

 

AA

4

Dublin*

0

 

AA

6

Loganville*

1

 

AA

5

Aquinas

0

 

AA

5

Loganville*

0

Region Playoff

AA

3

Aquinas*

0

Region Champion

AA

7

North Forsyth

0

State Playoff

AA

1

Paideia

3

State Quarterfin.

Record 15-2

Team Goals 97

Goal Again .59

*Region Match

#Jekyll Tourny

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

 

 

 

AA

4

Gainesville

0

 

AA

1

Cedar Shoals#

2

 

AA

2

Oconee#

1

 

AA

0

Lovett

1

 

AA

9

Morgan Cnty.*

0

 

AA

8

Harlem*

0

 

AA

0

GAC

2

 

AA

1

Holy Innocents

1

 

AA

6

Dacula

0

 

AA

5

Wesleyan

0

 

AA

5

Loganville*

0

 

AA

2

Aquinas*

0

 

AA

5

Loganville*

0

Region Playoff

AA

2

Aquinas*

0

Region Champion

AA

3

North Forsyth

0

State Playoff

AA

0

Paideia

2

State Quarterfinal

Record 13-4

Team Goals 62

Goals Again .59

*Region Match

#Oconee Tourny

 

 

 

 

 

1999

 

 

 

 

AA

0

Collins Hill#

4

 

AA

0

Oconee#

1

 

AA

7

Cedar Shoals#

0

 

AA

1

Providence Cr.

6

 

AA

6

Eastside

1

 

AA

11

Harlem*

0

 

AA

12

Morgan Cnty.*

0

 

AA

14

Monroe*

0

 

AA

4

Rockdale

1

 

AA

4

Wesleyan

1

 

AA

1

Holy Innocents

4

 

AA

0

Lovett

3

 

AA

11

Loganville

0

 

AA

1

Aquinas*

0

 

AA

12

Harlem

0

Region Playoff

AA

3

Aquinas

0

Region Champion

AA

6

Pacelli Catholic

1

State Playoff

AA

0

Westminster

6

State Quarterfinal

Record 12-6

Team Goals 93

Goals Again 1.6

* Region Match

# Oconee Tourny

 

 

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

 

AA

15

Loganville

0

 

AA

2

Hoover, Ala #

1

 

AA

4

Providence Cr.#

7

 

AA

11

Aquinas #

1

 

AA

7

Dacula

0

 

AA

11

Morgan County*

0

 

AA

10

Lakeview

0

 

AA

0

Oconee

1

 

AA

2

Gainesville

2

 

AA

15

Harlem*

0

 

AA

14

Jackson*

0

 

AA

11

Cedar Shoals

0

 

AA

3

Lovett

1

 

AA

2

Aquinas*

0

 

AA

12

Monroe*

0

 

AA

11

Monroe*

0

Region Playoff

AA

4

Aquinas*

0

Region Champion

AA

10

Thomasville

0

State Playoff

AA

0

Westminster

5

State Quarterfinal

Record 15-3-1

Team Goals 144

Goals Again 1.0

*Region Match

#Jekyll Tourny

2001

 

 

 

 

AA

4

GAC

0

 

AA

0

Norcross

1

 

AA

0

Hardaway#

3

 

AA

3

Statesboro#

0

 

AA

1

Pope#

4

 

AA

13

Morgan Cnty*

0

 

AA

3

Gainesville

5

 

AA

4

Riverwood

0

 

AA

2

Brookstone

0

 

AA

1

Lovett

6

 

AA

10

Apalachee*

0

 

AA

10

Oglethorpe*

0

 

AA

3

Clarke Cent.

1

 

AA

3

Paideia

5 (OT)

 

AA

5

Prov. Christ.

4 (OT)

 

AA

8

Aquinas*

0

 

AA

0

Oconee

0 (OT)

 

AA

9

Apalachee*

0 Reg. Tourn

 

AA

6

Aquinas*

1 Reg. Champ

 

AA

3

Union County

State Playoff

 

AA

2

Paideia

4 Quarterfinals

 

Record 13-7-1

Team goals 89

*Region match

# Jekyll Tornament

 

2002

 

 

 

 

AA

12

Oglethorpe*

1

 

AA

9

Apalachee*

0

 

AA

5

Monroe

0

 

AA

11

Morgan Co.*

0

 

AA

3

Grady

1

 

AA

0

Lovett

7

 

AA

3

Brookstone

0

 

AA

0

Bishop England

3

 

AA

1

Gainesville

4

 

AA

6

Cedar Shoals

2

 

AA

3

Providence Christian

4

 

AA

2

Aquinas*

1    (4-3 pks)

 

AA

2

Grissom(Ala.)#

4

 

AA

1

Parkview #

4

 

AA

2

Clarke Central

0

 

AA

0

Paideia

0

 

AA

1

Oconee

1

 

AA

1

Jackson Co.

0  (forfeit)

 

AA

15

Ogelthorpe Co.

0  Area Semi

 

AA

3

Aquinas

0  Area Final

 

AA

9

Union Co.

0  State Playoff

First Round

AA

2

Wesleyan

0  State Playoff

Second Round

AA

4

Northgate

3  State Playoff

Semi-Final

AA

0

Savannah Country Day

2 State Playoff

Final

Record 15-7-2

Team goals 95

* Area Match

# Parkview Tournament

 

2003

 

 

 

 

AA

1

Cedar Shoals

5

 

AA

2

GAC

9

 

AA

1

Providence Christian

4

 

AA

5

Decatur

0

 

AA

5

Dacula

0

 

AA

5

Clarke Central

0

 

AA

3

Aquinas

6   Area Match

 

AA

14

Oglethorpe

0   Area Match

 

AA

3

Grady

1

 

AA

6

Gainesville

3

 

AA

15

Apalachee

0  Area Match

 

AA

1

Blessed Trinity

2

 

AA

7

Wesleyan

3

 

AA

3

Oconee

2

 

AA

11

Morgan Co.

0  Area Match

 

AA

16

Apalachee

1  Area Play-offs

 

AA

4

Aquinas

1  Area Finals

 

AA

12

Calhoun

0  State Playoff

First Round

AA

1

Paideia

0  State Playoff

Second Round

AA

8

Brookstone

2  State Playoff

Semi-finals

AA

3

Walker

4  2nd Overtime

State-Finals

Record 15-6-0

Team Goals 126

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

 

AA

16

Lincoln* County

1  Area Match

 

AA

15

Oglethorpe Co.*

0  Area Match

 

AA

15

Apalachee*

0  Area Match

 

AA

4

GAC

2

 

AA

0

Dacula

4

 

AA

4

Lakeview Academy

2

 

AA

0

Paideia

1

 

AA

11

Monroe Area

0

 

AA

9

Ware Co.

0

 

AA

2

Aquinas*

5  Area Match

 

AA

0

Blessed Trinity

7

 

AA

11

Morgan Co.*

0  Area Match

 

AA

0

Cedar Shoals

2

 

AA

0

Wesleyan

1

 

AA

3

Clarke Central

1

 

AA

3

Oconee Co.

3

 

AA

4

Pace Academy

1

 

AA

1

Providence Christian

4

 

AA

8

Oglethorpe Co.

0 Area Play off

 

AA

1

Aquinas

7 Area Final

 

AA

2

Walker

1 State Playoff

PK shootout

AA

1

Paideia

0 State Playoff

Second Round

AA

0

Savannah Country Day

3 State Playoff

Semi-final

Team Record 13-9-1

Team Goals 110

 

 

 

2005

 

 

 

 

AA

2

Clarke Central

0

 

AA

2

Richmond Academy of Augusta

0

 

AA

3

Morgan Co.*

0

 

AA

1

Lakeside Evans

1

 

AA

0

GAC

7

 

AA

6

North Oconee*

0

 

AA

1

Paideia

3

 

AA

11

Oglethorpe*

0

 

AA

0

Providence Christian

3

 

AA

1

Clarke Central

0

 

AA

3

Lakeview Academy

1

 

AA

7

Oglethorpe Co.*

0

 

AA

1

Wesleyan

1

 

AA

3

Oconee

3

 

AA

2

Cedar Shoals

0

 

AA

5

Morgan Co.

0

 

AA

2

North Oconee*

0

 

AA

8

Laney*

0

Area Play-offs

AA

1

Aquinas*

2

Area Finals

AA

2

Grady

1

State Play-offs Round 1

AA

0

Providence Christian

7

State Pay-offs Round 2

Record 13-5-3

Team Goals       61

* Area Match